ITTF Front       Home Page        Back  

Leading Teams Progress to Second Stage but One Surprise Second Place
By: Ian Marshall, ITTF Publications Editor


It was a trouble free day for Leticia Nakada  Photo By: Thorsten Gohl

06/29/2016        2016 PANAM Junior Championships (Click here to access this section)

Three groups in the first stage of proceedings in the Girls’ Team event on Tuesday 28th June at the 2016 Panam Junior Championships in Burnaby, Canada; it was first place without due alarm for the leading outfits.

Brazil, the top seeds, selecting from Alexia Nakashima, Leticia Nakada, Bruna Takahashi and Daniela Yano duly completed their initial stage fixtures in first place in their group.

It was the same for the second seeded United States outfit comprising Tina Lin, Angela Guan, Crystal Wang and Grace Yang as it was for the next in line. The Puerto Rican contingent of Adriana Diaz, Gabiela Diaz, Lineris Rivera and Paola Sanabria duly finished the day in pole position.

Second Places
Likewise, as expected the Peruvian trio of Valeria Cuba, Janina Nieto and Micaela Regaira, the no.5 seeds, secured second place behind the Brazilians; similarly it was second spot for the Canada ‘A’ combination of Alicia Cote, Ivy Liao, Isabelle Xiong and Justina Yeung.

The no.4 seeds, they finished in runners up spot behind the United States and thus advanced to the main draw; teams finishing the initial stage of proceedings in first and second places advanced to the main draw.

Surprise Outfit
However, in the one remaining group there was a surprise. Canada ‘B’, the no.10 seeds, who selected from Sophie Gauthier, Margaret Huang, Ann Shiao and Joyce Xu, secured second place in their group behind Puerto Rico.

In their concluding contest of the day, they experienced a three-one defeat against Puerto Rico with Margaret Huang the one winner for the host nation.

She beat Paola Sanabria in the third match of the fixture (11-6, 11-2, 9-11, 11-3) to end the day unbeaten but that was to be the Canadians only success. Adriana Diaz beat Sophie Gauthier (11-1, 11-5, 11-5) and Joyce Xu (11-7, 11-8, 11-8); whilst in the opening match of the fixture, Lineris Rivera defeated Joyce Xu (9-11, 11-8, 11-5, 11-4).

Different Scenario
However, earlier in the day it had been a very different scenario for the Canadians as they upset the order of merit in their first two fixtures.

In a hard fought opening fixture, with three of the four matches requiring the full five games to decide the outcome, a three-one success was posted against Argentina, the no.6 seeds.

Star Performer
Star of the show was Joyce Xu who beat Ana Zapatero (9-11, 11-8, 12-10, 8-11, 12-10) and Camila Kaizoji (11-9, 9-11, 11-7, 5-11, 11-7); the one further success for the hosts was secured by Margaret Huang in the third match of the fixture. She accounted for Candela Perez (11-9, 8-11, 16-14, 11-9).

The one win for Argentina was recorded in the very first match of the engagement when Camila Kaizoji accounted for Ann Shiao (11-13, 11-8, 11-7, 3-11, 13-11).

Convincing Succcess
Success in the morning session of play was followed by a convincing success for the Canadians in the afternoon; they recorded a three-nil win against the Mexican trio comprising Ingrid Gama, Madai Perez and Samantha Pio.

Ann Shiao beat Madai Perez (11-7, 11-4, 11-6), Joyce Xu accounted for Samantha Pio (11-9, 11-7, 11-4), whilst Sophie Gauthier overcame Ingrid Gama (11-4, 11-6, 11-6).

Quarter-Finals
However, according to the rules of the competition, only team per nation is allowed in the main draw; thus Argentina progressed not Canada 'B'.

At the quarter-final stage Puerto Rico meets Argentina; the winners confronting Brazil in the semi-final; in the opposite half of the draw Peru meets Canada ‘B’, the victors opposing the United States in the penultimate round.

The quarter-final and semi-final matches will be played on Wednesday 29th June.





Day Four: Play commences in the first stage of the Boys’ Team and Girls’ Team events
Photos by Christian Martinez – RGB Studios



 

   

Click here to Open

Read also

Successful on Home Soil, Egyptian Eyes Focus on Agadir ,
08/01/2016

 
Returning Home, Budapest Hosts Liebherr 2016 ITTF European Championships ,
07/27/2016

 
Rising Stars Earn Stripes, United States Upset Seeding to Capture Team Titles ,
07/01/2016

 
Tournaments Ends on High Note for Host Nation, Canada Bound for Cape Town ,
06/30/2016

 
Brazil and the United States Imperious, Progress to Girls’ Team Final ,
06/30/2016

 
Reservations Made for Forthcoming World Junior Championships ,
06/30/2016

 
More Gold for Adriana Diaz, Partners Yomar Gonzalez to Mixed Doubles Success ,
06/29/2016

 
Difficult Times for Host Nation, Better News on Fourth Day ,
06/29/2016

 
Leading Teams Progress to Second Stage but One Surprise Second Place ,
06/29/2016

 
Argentina and Brazil Secure Titles, Top Seeds Justify Status ,
06/28/2016

 




© Copyright 2002 - International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF)
Webmaster: mo@ittfmail.com
  ITTF Pro Tour