Follow Me! ITTF Front       Main Page        Back

TESte222       

To advertise here, please send email to cv@tmsin.com

To advertise here, please send email to cv@tmsin.com

To advertise here, please send email to cv@tmsin.com

United States Announce Arrival with Impressive Wins in Guadalajara
By: Ian Marshall, ITTF Publications Editor


Timothy Wang unbeaten for the United States  05/30/2011

 05/30/2011 Photo By: Armando Sanchez

Represented by Fan Yiyong, Mark Hazinski and Timothy Wang, the United States imposed their authority on proceedings in the group stage of the Pan American Menís Team Qualification Tournament in Guadalajara on Sunday 29th May 2011.

They took no prisoners as they recorded three-nil wins against Nicaragua (Michael Alvarenga, Mario Molina, Roger Sequeira) and Costa Rica (Allan Calvo, Jeison Martinez, Jose Pablo Cascante).

Nicaragua secured second place in the group following a three-one victory over Costa Rica.

Progress to Quarter-Finals
Both the United States and Nicaragua progress to the quarter-finals with Costa Rica being eliminated.

Hopes Remain Alive
Meanwhile, in the remaining three groups; Peru, Colombia, Chile, Puerto Rico, Paraguay and Barbados secured quarter-final places and kept their hopes of competing in the Pan American Games alive.

Bryan Blas in Form
Peru (Bryan Blas, Juan Acosta, Fernando Inca) recorded three-one victories against Colombia (Julian Arango, Alexander Echavarria, Jaime Valenciano) and Panama (Omer Avi-Tal, Felipe Leon, David Rosas) to finish in first place in their group.

Mainstay of the Peruvian success was Bryan Blas, he remained unbeaten throughout.

Second Place for Colombia
Colombia secured second place by overcoming Panama by three matches to nil.

The fixture between Peru and Colombia was a hard fought contest but the toughest of all was the duel to determine first place Group Three, where Chile and Puerto Rico fought for top honours.

Uruguay Sets Doubles Problem
Both accounted for Uruguay (Jhon Hirata, Gonzalo Lorenzotti, Mateo Weitzner) and St Vincent and the Grenadines (Carlton Daniel, Kamal Hunte, Romano Spencer) with a degree of ease; the only problem set being by Gonzalo Lorenzotti and Mateo Weitzner.

In the doubles contest against Chile they beat Andres Carlier and Alejando Rodriguez.

Full Distance
However, when Chile met Puerto Rico, the fixture went the full distance.

Chile made the better start, Felipe Olivares beat Elvin Rivera and Alejandro Rodriguez accounted for Brian Afanador before Puerto Rico mounted a recovery.

Brian Afanador and Daniel Gonzalez combined to win the doubles against Andres Carlier and Alejandro Rodriguez before Daniel Gonzalez returned to the table to beat Felipe Olivares and level matters.
Score level, Andres Carlier came to Chileís rescue; he beat Elvin Rivera in three straight games to ensure success for the South American country.

First Place for Paraguay
Meanwhile, in the one remaining group, Paraguay (Marcelo Aguirre, Santiago Osario, Alejandro Toranzos) finished in first place recording three-one wins over Barbados (Trevor Farley, Mark Dowell, Aaron Baker) and St Lucia (Christopher St Louis, Chris Wells, Adrian Albert).

Second place went to Barbados; they beat St Lucia three-nil.

Quarter-Finals
At the quarter-final stage, in the top half of the draw the United States meets Colombia whilst Puerto Rico confronts Paraguay; in the lower half, Chile faces Nicaragua and Peru opposes Barbados.

The winners of the semi-finals qualify for the Menís Team and Menís Singles events at the Pan American Games in October.



 

 
Read also
Shanghai Awaits: Satisfactory in Rabat, Top Marks One Year Later? , 11/24/2014
 
Detailed Agenda Order of Proceedings for International Referees in Denmark , 11/24/2014
 
The Sport for All, Singapore Displays Passion for Table Tennis , 11/24/2014
 
Shanghai Awaits: A Successor to Gabor Gergely Needed, Team Event Place for Hungary , 11/23/2014
 
Belarus Trio Seeking to Repeat Hungarian Form in St Petersburg , 11/23/2014
 
Increasing Knowledge and Understanding, National Coaches Attend Para Course , 11/23/2014
 
Karima Tellaa Enjoys Traditional Welcome for Nine Day Ivory Coast Course , 11/23/2014
 
Shanghai Awaits: European Hopes, Girls’ Team Event Presents Major Opportunity? , 11/22/2014
 
Aleksiandr Khanin and Konstantin Chernov, Names to Note in St Petersburg , 11/22/2014
 
Shanghai Awaits: A Decade Ago Youngest Player the Most Successful , 11/21/2014
 





© Copyright 2002 - International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF)
Webmaster: mo@ittf.com